Archive - July 4, 2019

1
Here Is The Brief Information About H2A Work Visa

Here Is The Brief Information About H2A Work Visa

United States is a developed country and every department of its ministries is developed even agricultural department too. The US has a largely grown agricultural sector in which it has many agricultural works which is needed to be done. It has its domestic or its resident citizens to do the agricultural jobs but it has temporary or seasonal opening which cannot be fulfilled by the domestic workers. This temporary work is being filled by foreign national persons by issuing a special visa called the h2a work visa.

h2a work visaThis is a special type of visa issued by the United States of America to the foreign nations to fill the temporary agricultural jobs in the US and the H-2A visa type are limited and comes with special terms and conditions which needs to be fulfilled in order to get this visa. The temporary agricultural jobs can last from 2 months to 10 months which depends from job to job and also there can be circumstances where the job lasts more than 10 months, in this case there are special procedures to extend the period of stay beyond 10 months. The limit to this type of visa is estimated yearly and the numbers differs from year to year. The worker who comes to US under the status of this visa is being covered by the labour policies and other policies which are suitable for this type of visa.

Certain regulations are here

This visa is one of the strictly monitored visas in the United States. Now, going to US and working there is one of the dreams for most people and this visa might fulfill that dream. So here is how you need to apply for this visa. There are three things to be fulfilled to get an H-2A visa. Those are job order, temporary labour certification from US department of labour and a form to the immigration service in the US. Work orders can be delivered from agencies. One of the best agencies is now available in the particular online source. Also the candidate must be from an eligible country to get this visa. There are totally 84 countries in this list and 16 more countries have been added to this list newly. One can check if his/her country is listed or not in the official website of the US. There are validity periods for the H-2A visa which is, if the candidate has completed 3 years of service in the status of this visa then the worker shall leave the US for a minimum period of 3 months to again apply for it.

Copyright © 2017 Halongbayholidays